Privacy Statement Peter’s Farm

This page aims to inform you about how Peter's Farm handles personal data and confidential business information that it obtains through the Peter's Farm website. Peter's Farm is aware that you place your trust in us. Peter's Farm therefore finds it important to protect your privacy. For the performance of its service activities, Peter's Farm collects personal information.

On this page we will let you know what information we collect when you use our website or receive our newsletter, why we collect this information and how we handle it. In addition, we indicate how you can ensure that you are removed from mailing lists and how you can indicate that you want your data to be deleted in our files. This way you will understand exactly how we work.

Peter's Farm adheres to the requirements of the Data Protection Authority (DPA) and with effect from 25 May 2018 to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This legal framework indicates how personal data should be handled.

Who are we? 
Your data is processed by ESA bv, ESA bv is part of the VanDrie Group. Peter's Farm is the premium veal brand. ESA bv produces and sells Peter's Farm Veal. Click here for the Privacy statement of ESA.

Our contact details are:
Peter’s Farm
P.O. Box 732
7300 AS Apeldoorn
the Netherlands

During office hours we can be reached at telephone number +31 55 549 82 99. You can also send an e-mail message to info@petersfarm.com.

Why this statement?
We are responsible for protecting your personal data as well as possible. In doing so, we must comply with the requirements of the privacy regulations. We want, among other things, to be transparent about the types of data we process, the purposes for the processing, with whom we share data and what rights you have with regard to your own data. In this Privacy-statement, we inform you about this. Do you still have questions after reading this document? Please contact us.

Types of data       
Name and Contact details
Which of your data we will process depends on the contact we have with you:

When you visit our website, the following information is collected:
This website uses Google Universal Analytics (hereinafter: Google Analytics). Google Analytics will analyse data to help us understand how visitors use our website. We use this information to improve our service to you. Do you not want Google Analytics to store your data? You can disable this via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=nl

  • If you visit our website and use our systems, we collect information about your visit to our site, cookies and cookie settings via your IP address. We only use cookies that play a functional role within our website or services.

  • If you request information from us, we will ask you to provide your contact details so that we can send you the information.

  • If you use the contact form, the following data will be collected:
    Contact details: first name, initial, last name, salutation, email address.

  • If you send us a registration for the newsletter, the following data will be collected: Contact details: name, telephone, email, function

Purposes of the processing of data
We can process your personal data aimed, among other things, at the following activities:

For the execution of our services
We use personal data to be able to contact you. We can also use your data to manage our data and to be able to comply with legal provisions.

Improving and innovating
We use personal data to keep improving our products and services. In order to be able to do this we make reports and analyses of our services. When drafting this, we remove where possible the personal data we do not need, we can also bundle data at a certain level of abstraction (aggregate), encrypt (pseudonymise) or make anonymous.

Legal bases for data processing
We use at least one of the following grounds for the processing of your personal data;

  • The processing is necessary for the execution of the agreement.

  • The processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

  • The processing is necessary for the furthering of a legitimate interest.

Storage and retention period of personal data
We retain your personal data only insofar as we need them. We store data that we necessarily need at least during the term of our relationship or agreement. If our relationship or agreement ends, we will retain the data during the statutory retention periods that apply to us.

Information, modification and appeal
You have specific rights with regard to the processing of your personal data. You can always contact us on this matter.
This certainly applies to the following subjects:

  • whether we process your personal data;

  • the way we process your personal data;

  • access to your personal data that we process;

  • objections to the processing of your personal data;

  • rectification of your personal data if these have (possibly) been processed incorrectly;

  • restriction of your personal data;

  • removal (deletion) of your personal data;

  • transfer of your personal data to you or to another organisation at your request;

Please note: we may not be able to meet a request in all cases.
If this is the case, we will let you know, with reasons. 

Do you have questions about the content of this Privacy Statement?
Do you have questions about the content of this Privacy Statement? Please contact us via info@petersfarm.com.

Protection of your data
We have taken adequate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.

Providing data to third parties
We do not randomly share your personal data with others parties. We may do that if you have authorised us to do so, if we are obliged thereto pursuant to the law or a court decision, or if such provision serves our purposes of personal data processing. Forthe execution of our operations and depending on the services provided to you, we may provide your personal data to the following persons or parties. External parties that process the personal data under our responsibility, do so only for purposes and under conditions that we have agreed with them. We lay this down in written agreements.

Amendments to the Privacy Statement
We may change this Privacy Statement in the future. You will always find the most current statement on our website.

Right to lodge a complaint
Do you disagree with the way in which we process your personal data or deal with your rights?
In any case please contact us at info@petersfarm.com

You can also file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority. For this purpose, please go to www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

View above our corporate film

Better Life (Beter Leven)

Better Life Farmer Rob Foks is proud that he raises his calves under the better life mark of the Dutch Society for the Protection of Animals (De Nederlandse Dierenbescherming). In addition, he tries to make his company more and more sustainable.

View above the Better Life movie (in Dutch)

Webcam

Experience for yourself how much space and peace there is on a Peter's Farm.

  • The website of Peter's Farm uses cookies
  • Hide this message